WINDTURBINEwww.windturbine.com
WT-10000H

Small wind turbine · 10 kW class

10 kW small wind turbine

The top of our small-wind range and the bottom of the community-scale range. A 7.8 m rotor, 20 MWh a year, and a tower that usually needs a crane — this is infrastructure rather than an appliance.

  • 10 kWRated power
  • 3.0 m/sCut-in wind
  • 7.8 mRotor
  • IP54Nacelle

The WT-10000H is the machine we build for island micro-grids, eco-resorts and farms that have been running a diesel generator for years. Twenty megawatt-hours a year at 5 m/s is roughly 5,000 litres of diesel not burned.

It is delivered with a 24 m tower as standard because at this rotor size hub height dominates output: going from 18 m to 24 m typically adds 15–20 % annual energy on a site with trees or buildings nearby.

Technical specification

ParameterValue
Peak power12 kW
Rated wind speed11 m/s
Cut-in wind speed3.0 m/s
Survival wind speed59.5 m/s
Rotor diameter7.8 m
Swept area47.8 m²
Blades3 × GFRP
GeneratorDirect-drive PMG, 3-phase
ControllerGrid-tie 10 kW / MPPT 240 V
OutputAC 400 V or DC 240 V
Tower18 m / 24 m
Nacelle protectionIP54
Noise≤ 55 dB(A) @ 15 m
Design life20 years
Annual output (5 m/s mean)≈ 20,000 kWh
Warranty3 years (5 structural)

Price depends on tower height, controller and battery bank — ask for a quote with your site details.

Design details

7.8 m rotor, 47.8 m² swept area

Rated at 11 m/s, three-stage protection: furling, electromagnetic braking and a mechanical rotor lock for typhoon preparation.

400 V grid-tie or 240 V DC

10 kW inverter with reactive power capability, or a 240 V MPPT controller for large battery banks.

24 m lattice tower standard

Hot-dip galvanised, designed to your local wind and seismic load by our structural engineer.

Remote monitoring included

4G gateway, cloud dashboard, SMS alarms for vibration, over-temperature and grid faults.

Where it is used

Island and village micro-grids

Anchor generator for a 20–40 kW hybrid plant with PV and a 60 kWh battery.

Eco-resorts and remote lodges

Replaces 15,000–25,000 litres of diesel a year at a coastal or hill site.

Industrial estates and farms

Cuts demand charges where the grid connection is capacity-limited.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 10 kW turbine a 'small wind' machine?
By IEC 61400-2 definition, yes — small wind covers rotors under 200 m², which is about 16 m diameter. By permitting rules it often is not: many authorities treat anything above 5 kW as a commercial installation requiring a building permit and a grid study.
What does the installation involve?
A reinforced concrete foundation (typically 3–5 m³), a crane or telehandler for the tower, a three-phase electrical connection and commissioning by our engineer or a certified partner. Allow one week on site.
Can it be combined with solar and batteries?
Yes — this is the standard configuration we ship for micro-grids: 10 kW wind, 15 kW PV, 60 kWh LFP battery and a 20 kW bidirectional inverter, with a diesel generator as backup.

Tell us your wind speed and daily kWh

Send the site location and the load you need to power. You get a sized model, a price and a lead time — usually within one working day.

Request price & datasheet